Sat, 15 May 2021

PMA presents top performers of 'MASALIGAN' Class of 2021

Philippine Information Agency
03 May 2021, 18:38 GMT+10

BAGUIO CITY, May 3(PIA) -- The Philippine Military Academy top officials presented today the best performing cadets of the PMA "MASALIGAN" Class of 2021 who will graduate next Monday, May 10.

Topping the 164-strong graduating class is Cadet First Class Janrey Artus of San Enrique, Negros Occidental.

Artus whose father is a retired soldier and his mother a retired teacher, will graduate as Summa Cum Laude.

As class valedictorian, he will receive the Presidential Saber. He will also receive the Philippine Navy Saber, the Australian Defence Award, Spanish Armed Forces Award and the Navy Professional Plaque.

The 25 year old cadet will also receive the General Antonio Luna Award, the Academic Group Award, and the Department of Leadership Plaque.

His other awards include the Humanities Plaque, Mathematics Plaque, the Computing and Information Sciences Plaque, the Management Plaque, Natural Sciences Plaque and the Social Sciences Plaque.

The class salutatorian is Cadet 1CL Daryl Brix Colita of Malalag from Davao del Sur. The 22 year old cadet whose parents ae fish vendors, will receive the Vice Presidential Saber, the Philippine Army Saber, the Australian Defence Saber and Army Professional Award.

In Top 3 is Cadet 1CL Valerie Mae Dicang of Bahong, La Trinidad, Benguet. She will be the recipient of the Secretary of National Defense Saber.

As the Brigade Company Academics Officer , she is recognized for the implementation of Distance Learning Provisions in the Cadet Corps Armed Forces of the Philippines.

At No. 4 is Cadet 1CL Jan Hernan Perez of Alabang Hills, Muntinlupa City .He will be given the Chief of Staff Saber for being the Brigade Commander of the Cadet Corps Armed Forces of the Philippines, the Philippine Air Force Saber for being the number one graduating cadet joining the Philippine Air Force, the Australian Defence Award and the Air Force Professional Plaque.

In Top 5 is Cadet 1CL Christine Joyce Andog of Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija who will graduate as Cum Laude.

Top 6 is Cadet 1CL Feljoy Ending of Oroquieta City, Misamis Occidental; Top 7 is Cadet 1CL Harold Mars Sastado of Batangas City, Batangas(Cum Laude); Top 8 is Cadet 1CL Pamela Calleja of Malinao, Albay; Top 9 is Cadet 1CL Michael Angelo Madriaga of Tabuk City, Kalinga; and Top 10 is Cadet 1CL Shirley Fatima Lim of Tacloban City(Cum Laude).

For the Athletic Saber awards, Cadet 1CL Jaevin Awingan Latugan of Tanudan, Kalinga is the awardee for the male category and Cadet 1CL Lady Deane Sarmiento of San Fernando, Pampanga for the female category.

Cadet 1CL Joel Bacani of San Fernando City, La Union is the Sports and Physical Development Plaque awardee for being number one in Physical Education Courses.

Cadet 1CL Kevin Babaran of Enrile ,Cagayan is the Aguinaldo Saber Awardee for being number one in Aptitude, Service, Conduct & Leadership Courses while Cadet 1CL Mae Pearl Agustin of Malinao, Aklan will receive the Military Justice Award for having the highest overall rating in all Military Law courses offered by the Academic Group .

Cadet 1CL Annie Chen of Sta. Rosa, Nueva Ecija is the recipient of the Journalism Award.

PMA Superintendent LtGen. Ferdinand Cartujano presented the top graduating cadets in the Kapihan sa PMA at the Longayban Hall, PMA, Fort del Pilar, Baguio City streamed live in the PMA official facebook page.

The PMA "MASALIGAN" or the (MAndirigmang SAmahan na Lakas at SandIGAN ng Bayan) Class of 2021 is composed of 138 males and 26 females. 82 are Army Cadets, 46 are Midshipmen and 36 are Aero Cadets who will be joining their respective branches of service as Lieutenants/Ensigns after their graduation. (JDP/ RMC- PIA CAR)

Cadet First Class Janrey Artus of San Enrique, Negros Occidental is the class valedictorian. He is a son of a retired soldier and a retired teacher who will be graduating as Summa Cum Laude.

He is a college undergraduate of Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering at the University of the Philippines-Visayas and was a university scholar who also graduated with honors in high school.

Among the awards he will receive is the Presidential Saber, the Philippine Navy Saber, the Australian Defence Award, Spanish Armed Forces Award and the Navy Professional Plaque.

The 25 year old cadet will also receive the General Antonio Luna Award, the Academic Group Award, and the Department of Leadership Plaque.

Other awards include the Humanities Plaque, Mathematics Plaque, the Computing and Information Sciences Plaque, the Management Plaque, Natural Sciences Plaque and the Social Sciences Plaque.

The class salutatorian is Cadet 1CL Daryl Brix Colita of Malalag from Davao del Sur. He is a son of fish vendors who graduated as valedictorian in high school and took up Bachelor of Science in Mining Engineering at University of Southeastern Philippines before passing entering the academy.

The 22 year old cadet will be receiving the Vice Presidential Saber, the Philippine Army Saber, the Australian Defence Saber and Army Professional Award.

The Top 3 of the class is Cadet 1CL Valerie Mae Dicang of Bahong, La Trinidad, Benguet. She is a college undergraduate who took up Bachelor of Science in Radiologic Technology at Saint Louis University in Baguio City who graduated with honors in high school.

She is the Brigade Company Academics Officer recognized for conducting the implementation of Distance Learning Provisions in the Cadet Corps Armed Forces of the Philippines. She is a consistent Dean's Lister and also a Commandant's Lister.

She is the recipient of the Secretary of National Defense Saber for graduating number three in Military Precedence List and will be joining the Philippine Army.

In the Top four is Cadet 1CL Jan Hernan Perez of Alabang Hills, Muntinlupa City who will be receiving the Chief of Staff Saber for being the Brigade Commander of the Cadet Corps Armed Forces of the Philippines, the Philippine Air Force Saber for being the number one graduating cadet joining the Philippine Air Force, the Australian Defence Award and the Air Force Professional Plaque.

In the Top 5 is Cadet 1CL Christine Joyce Andog of Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija who will graduate as Cum Laude, Top 6 is Cadet 1CL Feljoy Ending of Oroquieta City, Misamis Occidental, Top 7 is Cadet 1CL Harold Mars Sastado of Batangas City, Batangas who will also graduate as Cum Laude, Top 8 is Cadet 1CL Pamela Calleja of Malinao, Albay, Top 9 is Cadet 1CL Michael Angelo Madriaga of Tabuk City, Kalinga, and Top 10 is Cadet 1CL Shirley Fatima Lim of Tacloban City who will also graduate as Cum Laude.

For the Athletic Saber awards, Cadet 1CL Jaevin Awingan Latugan of Tanudan, Kalinga who is the awardee for the male category and Cadet 1CL Lady Deane Sarmiento of San Fernando Pampanga awardee for the female category while Cadet 1CL Joel Bacani of San Fernando City, La Union is the Sports and Physical Development Plaque Awardee for being number in Physical Education Courses.

Cadet 1CL Kevin Babaran of Enrile Cagayan is the Aguinaldo Saber Awardee for being number one in Aptitude, for the Service, Conduct & Leadership Courses while Cadet 1CL Mae Pearl Agustin of Malinao, Aklan will receive the Military Justice Award for having the highest overall rating in all Military Law courses offered by the Academic Group and Cadet 1CL Annie Chen of Sta. Rosa, Nueva Ecija is the recipient of the Journalism Award.

The PMA MASALIGAN or the (MAndirigmang SAmahan na Lakas at SandIGAN ng Bayan) Class of 2021 is comprised of 138 males and 26 females. Among them, 82 are Army Cadets, 46 are Midshipmen and 36 Aero Cadets who will be joining their respective branches of service as Lieutenants/Ensigns after their Commencement Exercises scheduled on May 10, 2021. RMC PIA-CAR

More Australia News

Access More

Sign up for Australian News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!